SSC JE Recruitment 2024 – Apply Online for Junior Engineer Posts

SSC JE Recruitment 2024 – Golden opportunity for recruitment in Staff Selection Commission. A new notification has been issued by SSC in which the notification of SSC Junior Engineer Recruitment 2024 has been issued. Students can apply from March 28, 2024. The application process has started, the last date to apply April 18, 2024.

According to the notification, a total of 968 vacancies have been created for the post of Junior Engineer. You can find the complete information about SSC J Recruitment 2024 here. If you have diploma and other degree then you can apply for these posts. Maximum age to apply – 30 years

  • SSC JE 2024 notification will be released on the official website of SSC i.e. ssc.nic.in

SSC JE Recruitment 2024 : Information

Those candidates who are interested and looking for a government type job and also eligible to appear in the ” SSC JE Recruitment 2024 ” Apply online from the official website through the prescribed format.

Through my article you can get lots of information about SSC JE Recruitment 2024″ and learn all about Notification , Exam dates, Vacancies, Post, Criteria’s, Age limit, Pay scale, How to apply, Application form and fees, and many more things hope all those information are useful for you so be the article till the end and having more and more information about this Recruitment.

ExamSSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2024
AuthorityStaff Selection Commission
Post NameJunior Engineer
SSC JE Vacancy 2024968
BranchesJE Civil, Electrical, Mechanical
Qualification RequiredDegree or Diploma in respective branch
Age Limit18-30 Years
Selection ProcessPaper 1 and Paper 2
SSC JE Application Form 202428 March 2024
Last Date to Apply18 April 2024
Application ModeOnline
Application FeesRs 100/-
SSC PortalSsc.nic.in 

Who can apply – All Indian Candidate.

Country – INDIA

So all candidates reads all information about this vacancies carefully Official link are here please check After that they can apply for this Post’s.

SSC JE Important Dates 2024

SSC JE 2024 Notification Release28 March 2024
SSC JE 2024 Online Application Start28 March 2024
SSC JE 2024 Last Date to Apply18 April 2024 (11:00 PM)
Last date to make online application fees payment19 April 2024 (11:00 PM)
SSC JE 2024 Tier 1 Exam Date4th, 5th & 6th June 2024
SSC JE 2024 Tier 1 ResultTo Be Notified
SSC JE 2024 Tier 2 Exam dateTo Be Notified
SSC JE 2024 Tier 2 ResultTo Be Notified
SSC JE 2024 Final Merit ListTo Be Notified

Age limit

  • ( Minimum – 18 years.
  • Maximum – 32 years.)
DepartmentPost NameMaximum Age
Central Water CommissionJunior Engineer (Civil)32 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)32 Years
Central Public Works DepartmentJunior Engineer (Civil)32 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)32 Years
Military Engineer ServicesJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical and Mechanical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Quality Surveying and contracts)27 Years
Department Of PostsJunior Engineer (Civil)27 Years
Farakka Barrage ProjectJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
Border Road OrganizationJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Central Water and Power Research StationJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
Directorate of Quality Assurance (Naval)Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
National Technical Research Organization (NTRO)Junior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
CategorySSC JE Age Limit 2024
General18-30 Years
OBC18-32 Years
SC18-35 Years
ST18-35 Years
EWS18-30 Years
PwD18-40 Years

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 Years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 Years
PwD (OBC)13 Years
PwD (SC/ST)15 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from actual age
Defense Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or any disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof (SC/ST)Gen/OBC: 3 Years
SC/ST: 8 Years

Education qualification –

The candidate have Passed Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical or Civil Engg. equivalent from a recognized Board.

Sl. No.PostsDepartmentEducational Qualification
1Junior Engineer (Civil)Central Water CommissionDiploma or Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or Institution
2Junior Engineer (Civil)Central Public Works Department (CPWD)Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or Institution
3Junior Engineer (Civil)Department of Posts3 years Diploma or equivalent in Civil Engineering from an institute recognized by the Central/ State Government
4Junior Engineer (Civil)Military Engineer Services (MES)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University Or (a) 3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institute or University; and (b) 2 years of work experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Civil Engineering works
5Junior Engineer (Civil)Farakka Barrage ProjectDiploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board
6Junior Engineer (Civil)Border Roads Organization, Ministry of DefenceDegree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute or (a) 3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board; and (b) 2 years of work experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Civil Engineering works
7Junior Engineer (Civil)Central Water Power Research StationDiploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board
8Junior Engineer (Civil)National Technical Research OrganizationDiploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institution
9Junior Engineer (Electrical & Mechanical)Military Engineer Services (MES)Degree in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board; Or (a) 3 years diploma in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized Institute/ University/ Board; and (b) 2 years of experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Electrical or Mechanical Engineering work
10Junior Engineer (Electrical)Central Public Works Department (CPWD)Diploma in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institute
11Junior Engineer (Electrical)Farakka Barrage ProjectDiploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institute
12Junior Engineer (Electrical)Central Water Power Research StationDiploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/Board
13Junior Engineer (Electrical)Directorate of Quality Assurance, NavalDegree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board; or (a) 3 years Diploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institution; and (b) 2 years of experience in the relevant field
14Junior Engineer (Electrical)National Technical Research OrganizationDiploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institution
15Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Central Water CommissionDegree/ Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute
16Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Farakka Barrage ProjectDiploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institute
17Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Central Water Power Research StationDiploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board
18Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Directorate of Quality Assurance, NavalDegree in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board; or (a) 3 years Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institution; and (b) 2 years of work experience in the respective field
19Junior Engineer (Mechanical)National Technical Research OrganizationDiploma in Mechanical Engineering from recognized University/ Board/ Institution
20Junior Engineer (Quantity Surveying & Contracts)Military Engineer Services (MES)3 years Diploma in Civil engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board or equivalent; or (a) Passed Intermediate examination in Buildings and Quantity Surveying Sub-Division-II of the Institute of Surveyors (India)

Application fee

The application fees of ” SSC JE Officer Recruitment ” are divided into category wise so categories are as follows :

CategorySSC JE Application Fee 2024
GeneralRs 100/-
OBCRs 100/-
SCNil
STNil
EWSRs 100/-
PwDNil
  • Correction Fee First Time = 200/-
  • Correction Fee Second Time = 500/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or Pay the Exam Fee Through Offline E Challan Fee Mode Submit Fee at State Bank of India Any Branches in India

How to Apply

MODE – ONLINE

Check all the information and read its carefully after that if you are eligible and interested for Recruitment Then apply online click on the applying and fill the form before last date.

Steps to apply and how to apply –

Step 1 : Go to official website the link are www.ssc.nic.in go and check.

Step 2 : There are one section that is career section go there and search for this job SSC JE Recruitment 2024.

Step 3 : Then you click on registration after that new user button.

Step 4 : After that enter the required candidates personal details and fill all information and all other details.

Step 5 : After that one very important step upload your photo and signature in PDF form.

Step 6 : Last step make payment and check all about details that you fill and after that submit it.

And now you apply successfully.

Salary –

AS Per Government Rule Rs. 35400 – 112400 PM

Check salary details from official website.

Selection procedure

Selection procedure based on -:

  • Written Exam (Paper 1).
  • Written Exam (Paper 2)
  • Interview.
  • Document Verification.
  • Medical Checkup.
  • Online Computer Based Test
    • Pre Exam
    • Main Exam
  • Interview

SSC JE Recruitment 2024 vacancy about details –

As per the notification published by Staff Selection Commission (SSC) total vacancy 1324 and vacancies are divided into Department – wise so let’s check .

DepartmentVacancies
Civil568
Mechanical250
Electrical150

SSC JE Vacancy 2024

Sl. No.Name of Dept.PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalOHHHOthers
1.Border Roads Organization (For Male Candidates Only)JE(C)763613648142438000
2.Border Roads Organization (For Male Candidates Only)JE(E&M)80022737000
3.Brahmaputra Board, Ministry of Jal ShaktiJE (C)000022000
4.Central Water CommissionJE (M)1011912000
5.Central Water CommissionJE (C)196391244120352
6.Central Public Works DepartmentJE (E)189321151121221
7.Central Public Works DepartmentJE (C)3216582190217333
8.Central Water Power Research StationJE (E)010102000
9.Central Water Power Research StationJE (C)002013000
10.DGQA-NAVAL, Ministry of DefenceJE(M)000123001
11.DGQA-NAVAL, Ministry of DefenceJE(E)100023000
12.Farakka Barrage Project, Ministry of Jal ShaktiJE(E)100012000
13.Farakka Barrage Project, Ministry of Jal ShaktiJE (C)000022000
14.Military Engineer Service (MES)JE (C)Vacancies to be intimated in due course
15.Military Engineer Service (MES)JE(E&M)Vacancies to be intimated in due course
16.National Technical Research Organization (NTRO)JE (C)101046000

SSC JE Recruitment – 2024 Paper I Exam Pattern

PapersNo. Of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 Hours
General Awareness5050
Part – A General Engineering (Civil & Structural) OR100100
Part – B General Engineering (Electrical) OR100100
Part – C General Engineering (Mechanical)100100
Total200200

SSC JE 2024 Paper 2 Exam Pattern

Paper 2QuestionsMarksTime
Part-A General Engineering (Civil & Structural)1003002 Hrs.
OR
Part- B General Engineering (Electrical)1003002 Hrs.
OR
Part-C General Engineering (Mechanical)1003002 Hrs.

Important Documents

  • Aadhar card number 
  • Contact number 
  • Email id
  • 10th marksheet
  • 12th marksheet
  • Diploma Degree 
  • Degree Certificate
  • Candidates passport size photograph
  • Scanned signature

SSC JE Syllabus 2024 – Paper 1

 SubjectsTopics
General Intelligence and ReasoningSimilarities
Differences
Space Visualisation
Problem-Solving
Analysis
Judgment
Observation
Decision-Making
General AwarenessHistory
Geography
Economics
Polity
Scientific research
Part A: Civil Engineering TopicsBuilding Materials
Estimating
Surveying
Soil Mechanics
Hydraulics
Irrigation Engineering
Costing & Valuation
Structural EngineeringTheory of Structures
Concrete technology
Part B: Electrical Engineering TopicsBasic concepts
Circuit law
Magnetic Circuit
AC Fundamentals
Measuring instruments
Electrical Machines
Part C: Mechanical Engineering TopicsTheory of Machines & Machine Design
Engineering Mechanics and Strength of Materials
Properties of Pure Substances
Law of Thermodynamics

SSC JE 2024 Syllabus – Paper 2

SubjectsTopics
Structural EngineeringElastic Constant, Types of Beams – Determining and Indeterminate
bending moment and shear force
diagrams of simply supported
water-cement ratio
Workability
mix design
Storage
Design of single reinforced and doubly reinforced beam
cantilever beams
T-beams
lintels
Electrical EngineeringConcepts of resistance
Inductance
Capacitance
Concepts of flux
Mmf
Reluctance
Different kinds of magnetic materials
Magnetic calculations for conductors
D.C. Machine
Basic Principles of D.C. Motors and Generators
Mechanical EngineeringConcept of a simple machine
Four-bar linkage and link motion
Flywheels and fluctuation of energy
Properties of Pure Substances
Laws of Thermodynamics
Air standard Cycles for IC engines
Rankine cycle of steam
Civil EngineeringFluid properties
Hydrostatics
measurements of flow
Bernoulli‟s theorem and its application
flow through pipes
working of the prismatic compass
compass traversing
Bearings
local attraction
plane table surveying
theodolite traversing
adjustment of theodolite
Levelling

Important Links –

Exam DateClick Here
Notification LinkClick Here
Applying LinkClick Here

SSC JE Recuritment 2024 FAQs –

SSC JE Recruitment 2024 Last Date?

SSC JE Recuritment 2024 Last date for receipt of online application 18 April 2024 Apply before (23:30).

SSC JE Recruitment 2024 Syllabus?

Syllabus Link are given in Article go and check. And for more information use official website link .

SSC JE Recruitment 2024 Salary?

SSC JE Salary starting Rs. 35400 – 112400 PM. And for more information use official website link .

READ MORE

Leave a Comment

Discover more from Rojgar Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading