RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 – Application form, Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria – Apply For 103769 Posts

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024railway recruitment board exam (rrb) group d news

Railway Recruitment Board RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 notification is going to be released soon. According to the report, the vacancy will be released soon on the official website. A total of more than 2 lakh vacancies are going to be released on many posts. Railways is releasing new vacancies for Group D every year. Comes out.

Information was released by the Railway Minister in 2024 that which recruitments will be done in the Railways in the year 2024 and the annual calendar has also been released by the Railway Board in which the information about all the recruitments done by the Railways is given. If given, let’s look at that information.

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 Overview

Name of the OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Job RoleTrack Maintainer Grade-IV, Helper/Assistant, Assistant Pointsman, Level-I posts 
Job LocationAcross India
VacancyOver 1.7 Lakh Posts (Expected)
Apply ModeOnline
Qualification10th pass
RRB Group D Age Limit18 to 30 Years / 18 to 33 Years 
Selection for RRB Group D Computer Based Test (CBT 1) 
Physical Efficiency Test (PET) 
Document Verification and Medical
Official Websitehttps://rrcb.gov.in/

Vacancy Details

Brief information has been given in the notice that how many vacancies will be created for which posts, you have been told about it in the table below.

  • According to this, there are 9739 posts for constable and sub inspector in Railway Police Force.
  • Also 27019 posts for Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician Grade post.
  • 62907 posts for Group D
  • There are 9500 posts and 798 vacant posts in RPF which will be filled soon and notification will be issued for this, preparations are going on.
ZoneCategory Total
URSCSTOBCEWS
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW,  & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMF and RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Total423551555979842737810381103769

Educational Qualification

  • Passed the 10th standard (SSLC/Matriculation) from a recognized board, or
  • Obtained an ITI certificate approved by NCVT/SCVT, or Possess an equivalent certification.

Age Limit

Age Limit18-33 Years (Relaxations for Reserved Categories)
  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years
Category DetailsAge Relaxation
URNil
OBC3 Years
SC/ST5 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 Years

Application Fees

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBCRs. 500/-
SC/ST/EWS/Women/Ex-Servicemen/PwBD Rs. 250/-
  • General/OBC (an amount of INR 400 is refunded)
  • SC/ST/EWS/Women/Ex-Servicemen/PwBD (This fee of INR 250 is refunded)

Salary Details

Selected candidates will be given monthly salary ranging from Rs 21900 to Rs 69100. You will get level 4 salary. How the salary has been divided, you can check here.

ComponentsSalary
Basic PayRs. 18,000/-
DA (12% Basic Pay)Rs. 2,160/-
HRA (24% Basic Pay)Rs. 4,320/-
TA (Rs. 3,600 + 12% DA on TA)Rs. 4,032/-
Gross SalaryRs. 28,512/-
Pay ScalePay Band
PB-1Rs. 15,600/- to Rs. 60,600/-
PB-2Rs. 29,900/- to Rs. 1,04,400/-
PB-3Rs. 46,800/- to Rs. 1,17,300/-
PB-5Rs. 1,12,200/- to Rs. 2,00,100/-

RRB Group D Selection Process

1. Computer-Based Test (CBT-1)

2. Physical Efficiency Test

3. Medical/Document Verification

Exam Pattern

To prepare for any exam, the most important thing is to have complete knowledge of the exam pattern and syllabus of the exam. In the exam pattern, you will be asked questions based on four subjects. The total number of questions will be 100. For this you will be given 100 marks. You will be given a maximum of 90 minutes to complete the

SubjectQuestionsMarksTime
General Science252590 Minutes
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525
General Awareness & Current Affairs2525

RRB Group D Syllabus 2024

If you are also preparing for this exam, then complete information about the exam pattern and syllabus is given here. In the syllabus, you have been told that questions are asked from which topics in which subjects. you have to prepare yourself

SubjectsTopics
MathematicsNumber System
Percentage
BODMAS
LCM-HCF
Simple and Compound Interest
Algebra
Profit and Loss, etc.
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies
Data Sufficiency
Syllogism
Coding-Decoding
Relationships, etc.
General SciencePhysics,
Chemistry, and
Life Sciences of CBSE Class 10 level
General AwarenessCurrent Affairs
Science & Technology
Sports
Culture
Personalities
Economics
Politics

Expected Weightage

Here you have been told how many questions are asked from which topic in each subject and it is important for you to know that these questions come every year. So, on the basis of subject, you have been told how many questions are asked from which topic. You will find it easier to prepare this way.

Mathematics

TopicsWeightage
Number System1-2
BODMAS2-3
Decimals & Fractions1-2
Average1-2
LCM & HCF1-2
Ratio and Proportion2-3
Percentages2-3
Mensuration2
Time and Work3-4
Time and Distance2-3
Simple and Compound Interest1
Profit & Loss1-2
Algebra1
Geometry and Trigonometry1
Age Calculations2-3
Calendar & Clock1
Miscellaneous2-3

General Intelligence and Reasoning

TopicsWeightage
Analogies2-3
Alphabetical and Number Series3-4
Coding and Decoding2-3
Mathematical Operations1-2
Syllogism1
Venn Diagram1-2
Data Interpretation and Sufficiency1-2
Conclusions and Decision-Making1
Analytical Reasoning3-4
Classification2-3
Directions1-2
Statement-Arguments and Assumptions4-5
Miscellaneous2-3

Science

TopicsWeightage
Physics7-8
Chemistry9-10
Biology6-7

General Awareness and Current Affairs

TopicsWeightage
Sports2-3
Economics1-2
CEO/Chairman/Appointments1-2
Current Affairs8-9
Geography2-3
History2-3
Miscellaneous4-5
4-5

Eligibility Criteria

Nationality

A candidate must be either:

  • A citizen of India, or
  • A subject of Nepal, or
  • A subject of Bhutan, or
  • Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before January 1, 1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Medical Standards

Medical StandardVisual Acuity
A-2 Distant vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test)
Near vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for colour vision, binocular vision, night vision, mesopic vision, etc
A-3 Distant vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D)
Near vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and must pass the test for colour vision, binocular vision, night vision, myopic vision, etc. 
B-1 Distant vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D)
Near vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for colour vision, binocular vision, night vision, mesopic vision, etc. 
B-2 Distant vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D)
Near vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for binocular vision, etc
C-1 Distant vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses
Near vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required
C-2 Distant vision: 6/12 with or without glasses
Near vision: Sn. 0.6 combined with or without glasses where reading or close work is required

RRB Group D PET Exam Pattern 2024 

For Male Candidates

  • Lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in four minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.

For Female Candidates

  • Lift and carry 20 kgs of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in five minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.
  • PET is qualifying in nature.

Exam Centres

RRB RegionCities
Andhra PradeshAmalapuram, Anantapur, Bhimavaram, Challapalli, Chirala, Chittoot, Eluru, Gooty, Gudivada, Gudur, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kanchikachera, Kavali, Kurnool, Nandyal, Narasapuram, Narasaraopet, Nellore, Ongole, Prodattur, Puttur, Rajahmundry, Rajam, Rajampet, Srikakulam, Surampalem, Tadipalligudem, Tekkali, Tirupathi, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Vuzuabagran
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Johrat, Kokrajhar, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Bihar Sharif, Darbhanga, Gaya, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur, Siwan
ChandigarhChandigarh
Delhi/ NCRGhaziabad, Greater Noida, New Delhi, Noida
GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Bharuch, Bhavnagar, Bhuj, Dadra, Gandhinagar, Godhra, Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Mehsana, Nadiad, Navsarim, Rajkot, Silvassa, Surat, Surendranagar, Vadodara, Valsad, Vapi
HaryanaAmbala, Bahadurgarh, Gurgaon, Hisar, Jhajjar, Jind, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Mohindergarh, Panchkula, Panipat, Rewari, Rohtak, Sirsa, Sonipat, Yamuna Nagar
KarnatakaBagalkot, Belgaum, Bellary, Bijapur, Chikballapur, Chikmagalpur, Davanagre, Dharwad, Gadag, Gulbarg, Hassan, Hubli, Kolar, Mangalore, Mysore, Puttur, Shimoga, Surathkal, Tumkur, Udupi, Uttara Kannada
MaharashtraAhmednagar, Akola, Amaravati, Aurangabad, Beed, Bhandara, Buladena, Chandrapur, Dhule, Ghadchiroli, Gondia, Jalgaon, Latur, Madgaon, Mumbai, Nagpur, Nandurbar, Nashik, Navi Mumbai, Pandharpur, Parbhani, Pimpri, Chinchwad, Pune, Raigad, Ratnagiri, Sangamner, Sangli, Satara, Solapur, Sindhudurg, Thane, Wardha, Washim, Yavatmal
PunjabAbohar, Amritsar, Banur, Barnala, Bhatinda, Fatehgarh, Sahib, Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Khanna, Ludhiana, Malout, Moga, Mohali, Muktasar, Nawanshahr, Pathankot, Patiala, Phagwara, Ropar, Sangrur
RajasthanAbu Road, Ajmer, Alwar, Bharatpur, Bhilwara, Bikaner, Chittorgarh, Dungarpur, Hanumangarh, Jaipur, Jhunjhunu, Jodhpur, Kota, Pali Marwar, Sikar, Sriganagnagar, Tonk, Udaipur
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Amroha, Banda, Barabanki, Bareilly, Bijnor, Bulandshahr, Faizabad, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Kaushambi, Lucknow, Mathura, Sitapur, Sultanpur, Varanasi
West BengalAsansol, Bankura, Berhampore, Bishnupur, Burdwan, Durgapur, Haldia, Hooghly, Kalyani, Kolkata, Greater Kolkata, Krishnagar, Siliguri

Important Dates

All the candidates who are waiting for RRB Group D notification, let us tell you that in the year 2024, the application process of RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 will be released on October 2024.

RRB Group D Notification Release DateApril 2024
First Date for Online Applications
Last Date for Online Applications
Last Date To Pay Application Fee
RRB Group D CBT Exam

IMPORTANT LINK

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownloa Click Here
Official Website Click here

Read More

Leave a Comment