UPSC CAPF Assistant Commandant Recruitment 2024 Notification OUT For 506 Posts

UPSC CAPF Assistant Commandant Recruitment 2024Today on 24th April 2024, a new notification has been issued by UPSC in which new vacancies have been released for UPSC Central Armed Police Force CRPF Assistant Commandant posts. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for 506 posts. The application process has started, without delay, you can register yourself from today itself.

UPSC CAPF Assistant Commandant Recruitment 2024 Notice

Conducting BodyUnion Public Service Commission
Exam NameCentral Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandant)
Official websiteupsc.gov.in/
Vacancies506
Application Start Date24 April 2024
Application End Date14 May 2024
Exam Date04 August 2024
Selection ProcessWritten exam
Physical test
Interview round
Personality Test

UPSC CAPF Assistant Commandant Recruitment 2024 Posts Name are

  1. Border Security Force (BSF)
  2. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  3. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  4. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  5. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
LanguageEnglish and Hindi
No. of Candidates3 lakh+

UPSC CAPF Assistant Commandant Recruitment 2024 Vacancy

Interested and eligible candidates can apply for 506 posts.

Security ForcesVacancies
Border Security Force (BSF)186
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)120
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)100
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)58
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)42
Total506

UPSC CAPF Assistant Commandant Recruitment 2024 Important Dates

The application process has been started on 24th April 2024. The last date to apply is 14th May 2024.

UPSC CAPF 2024- Important Dates
EventsDates
Notification 202424th April 2024
START DATE24th April 2024
LAST DATE14th May 2024
Admit Card 2024July 2024
Exam Date 202404th August 2024
Result dateTo Be Notified
DAF- Window activation dateTo Be Notified
CAPF Final Result 2024To Be Notified

UPSC CAPF Age Limit 

To apply, the minimum age of the students should be 20 years and maximum age should be 25 years. The age will be calculated from 1-8-2024.

Age limitThe lowe age limit – 20 years
Upper age limit – 25 years
CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe05 years
Other Backward Classes03 years
Civilian Central Government Servants05 years Ex-Servicemen will also be eligible for this relaxation.
Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from January 1, 1980, to December 31, 198905 years

UPSC Application Fees

Out of all the people who want to apply, General OBC has to pay ₹ 200 as application fee and SC-ST and Honor students and female do not have to pay any kind of free.

General/OBCRs. 200
Female/ SC/ ST candidateNo Fee

Education Qualification

If you want to apply, then you should have a bachelor’s degree in any stream and you have to be physically eligible.

  • Applicant should have passed Graduation degree with a recognized university
  • the candidates who intend to appear at such a qualifying examination in the year 2024 will also be eligible for admission to the examination.

Physical Eligibility Details

DetailsMaleFemale
Height165 CM157 CM
Chest81-86 CMNA
100 Meters Race16 Second18 Second
800 Meters Race3 Min 45 Second4 Min 45 Second
Long Jump3.5 Meter3 Meter
Shot Put 7.26 Kg4.5 MeterNA

CAPF Medical Standards 2024

Medical StandardsBetter eye (corrected vision)Worse eye (corrected vision)
Distant vision6/6 OR 6/96/12 OR 6/9
Near VisionN6 (corrected)N9 (corrected)

UPSC CAPF 2024 Salary

RankPay Scale (Basic Pay)Pay Band
Director-GeneralRs. 2,25,000Apex Fixed
Additional Director GeneralRs. 1,82,200 – Rs. 2,24,100HAG
Inspector GeneralRs. 1,44,000 – Rs. 2,18,000Pay Band – 4
Deputy Inspector GeneralRs. 1,31,000 – Rs. 2,16,600Pay Band – 4
Sr. CommandantRs. 1,23,000 – Rs.2,15,900Pay Band – 4
CommandantRs. 78,800 – Rs. 2,09,200Pay Band – 3
Deputy CommandantRs. 67,700 – Rs. 2,08,700Pay Band – 3
Assistant CommandantRs. 56,100 – Rs. 1,77,500Pay Band – 3

Selection Process

  1. Written Examination
  2. Physical test
  3. Interview
UPSC CAPF Exam Pattern 2024
Paper NameTime DurationMarks
Paper- I  General and Mental Ability2 hours250 marks
Paper-II  General Studies, Essay and Comprehension3 Hours200 marks
Total450 marks
UPSC CAPF Exam Pattern 2024
ParticularsPaper-IPaper-II
Name of PaperGeneral AbilityIntelligenceGeneral StudiesEssayComprehensive
Total Marks250200
Duration of exam2 hours3 hours
Number of Questions1257
Marks for each correct answer250
Negative Marking1/3
Type of PaperObjectiveDescriptive format

Syllabus Details

Paper 1: General Ability & Intelligence

General Mental Ability

  1. Logical Reasoning
  2. Quantitative Aptitude
  3. Numerical ability
  4. Data Interpretation

General Science

  1. General Awareness
  2. Scientific Temper
  3. Comprehension & Appreciation of Scientific Phenomena
  4. Information Technology
  5. Biotechnology
  6. Environmental Science

Current Affairs

  1. Culture
  2. Music
  3. Arts
  4. Literature
  5. Sports
  6. Governance
  7. Societal and Developmental Issues
  8. Industry
  9. Business
  10. Globalisation

Indian Polity

  1. Indian political system
  2. Constitution of India
  3. Social systems and public administration
  4. Economic development in India
  5. Regional and international security issues
  6. Human rights & its indicators

Indian History

  1. Indian History, Culture and Civilisation
  2. Freedom Movement in India
  3. Indian Constitution and Administration
  4. Elementary knowledge of Five Year Plans of India
  5. Panchayati Raj
  6. Co-operatives and Community Development
  7. Forces shaping Modern India
  8. Renaissance
  9. Exploration and Discovery

India & World Geography

  1. Earth
  2. Latitudes and Longitudes
  3. Concept of time
  4. International Date Line
  5. Movements of Earth and their effects
  6. Origin of Earth
  7. Rocks and their classification
  8. Weathering
  9. Earthquakes and Volcanoes
  10. Ocean Currents and Tides
  11. The atmosphere and its composition
  12. Temperature and Atmospheric Pressure
  13. Planetary Winds
  14. Cyclones and Anti-cyclones
  15. Humidity
  16. Condensation and Precipitation
  17. Types of Climate
  18. Major Natural Regions of the World
  19. Regional Geography of India
  20. Mineral and Power resources
  21. Imports and Exports of India
  22. World Geography

UPSC CAPF AC Syllabus 2023 for Paper II

PartTopics
Part-AModern Indian History
Freedom Struggle
Geography
Polity
Economy
Security
Human Rights
Analytical Ability
Part-BComprehensions
Précis writing
Communications/language skills
Developing counter arguments
Simple grammar
Other aspects

UPSC CAPF Subject Wise Weightage

Subjects20202019201820172016
Physics0908070108
Chemistry1008070908
Biology0910070404
Environment0404041203
Indian Geography0605081107
World Geography0915110909
Ancient0701060301
Medieval0504000300
Modern0515121519
CA0910111826
Art Culture0300020201
Micro Economics0408020000

Exam Centres

UPSC CAPF Exam Centres
AGARTALAGANGTOKPANAJI (GOA)
AHMEDABADHYDERABADPATNA
AIZAWLIMPHALPORTBLAIR
ALMORA(UTTARAKHAND)ITANAGARPRAYAGRAJ (ALLAHABAD)
BENGALURUJAIPURRAIPUR
BAREILLYJAMMURANCHI
BHOPALJORHATSAMBALPUR
CHANDIGARHKOCHISHILLONG
CHENNAIKOHIMASHIMLA
CUTTACKKOLKATASRINAGAR
DEHRADUNLUCKNOWSRINAGAR(UTTARAKHAND)
DELHIMADURAITHIRUVANANTHAPURAM
DHARAMSHALA (H.P.)MANDI (H.P.)TIRUPATI
DHARWARMUMBAIUDAIPUR
DISPURNAGPURVISHAKHAPATNAM

Important Links

CAPF Notification PDF 2024CLICK HERE
APPLY LINKCLICK HERE
Official WebsiteCLICK HERE

Leave a Comment

Discover more from Rojgar Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading