RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 Notification – Apply For 103769 Posts Check Vacancy, Steps to Apply Online

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 – New vacancy has been released by Railway Recruitment Board. If you are also waiting for Railway Group D vacancy, then there is information for you. Vacancy notification has been issued by RRB. Total vacancy is going to be released on more than lakh posts. All the information is given to you in this article.

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 Information

TopicDetails
Exam nameRRB Group D
Conducting authorityRRBs
Exam levelNational
Selection stagesCBT, Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification, and Medical Examination
Exam time90 minutes
Total marks100
Exam modeOnline
Exam feesINR 500 (for all candidates except the fee concession categories) INR 250 for PwBD/Female/Transgender/Ex-Servicemen/SC/ST/Minority Communities/Economically Backward Class
RRB Official websitehttp://www.indianrailways.gov.in/

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 Notification

OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Total Number of Vacancies103769 (Expected)
Job LocationAll Over India
Post NameGroup D and Othes
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
Apply ModeOnline
Exam levelNational
Selection ProcessCBT,
Physical Efficiency Test (PET),
Document Verification, and
Medical Examination
Closing DateJanuary 2024
Exam time90 minutes
Total marks100
Salary/ Pay Scale₹19900/- Per Month.
  1. According to this, there are 9739 posts for constable and sub inspector in Railway Police Force.
  2. Also 27019 posts for Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician Grade post.
  3. 62907 posts for Group D
  4. There are 9500 posts and 798 vacant posts in RPF which will be filled soon and notification will be issued for this, preparations are going on.

Educational Qualification

  • Minimum 10th or 12th pass or ITI or equivalent trade.
  • ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Trade Certificate approved by NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) or SCVT (State Council for Vocational Training).

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 Vacancies Details

ZoneCategory Total
URSCSTOBCEWS
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW,  & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMF and RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Total423551555979842737810381103769
Name of ZoneRRB Group D Vacancy 2024
AhmedabadTBA
AjmerTBA
AllahabadTBA
BengaluruTBA
BhopalTBA
BhubaneswarTBA
BilaspurTBA
ChandigarhTBA
ChennaiTBA
GorakhpurTBA
GuwahatiTBA
Jammu & SrinagarTBA
KolkataTBA
MaldaTBA
MumbaiTBA
MuzaffarpurTBA
PatnaTBA
RanchiTBA
SecunderabadTBA
SiliguriTBA
ThiruvananthapuramTBA

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years
Category DetailsAge Relaxation
URNil
OBC3 Years
SC/ST5 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 Years

Application Fee

UR/ OBC/EWSRs. 500/
SC/ST/Woman and OthersRs. 250/-

How to Apply

Step 1 : Go to official website the link are given below go and check.

Step 2 : There are one section that is career section go there and search for this job indian Railway Recruitment 2024 .

Step 3 : Then you click on registration after that new user button.

Step 4 : After that enter the required candidates personal details and fill all information and all other details.

Step 5 : After that one very important step upload your photo and signature in PDF form.

Step 6 : Last step make payment and check all about details that you fill and after that submit it.

Important Dates

EventsImportant date
RRB Group D notification
RRC Group D application formTo be notified
Online fee paymentTo be notified
Offline fee paymentTo be notified
Fee payment through post office challanTo be notified
Final submission of application formTo be notified
RRB Group D modification link & application statusTo be notified
RRB Group D exam datesTo be notified
Mode of ExamComputer-based test
Duration90 minutes
No. of Questions100
Marking Scheme1 Mark for each question
Negative Marking⅓rd mark
Selection Process1. Computer-Based Test (CBT-1)2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)3. Document Verification and Medical

RRB Group D Syllabus 2024

SubjectsTopics
MathematicsNumber System
Percentage
BODMAS
LCM-HCF
Simple and Compound Interest
Algebra
Profit and Loss, etc.
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies
Data Sufficiency
Syllogism
Coding-Decoding
Relationships, etc.
General SciencePhysics,
Chemistry, and
Life Sciences of CBSE Class 10 level
General AwarenessCurrent Affairs
Science & Technology
Sports
Culture
Personalities
Economics
Politics

RRB Group D PET Exam Pattern 2024 

For Male Candidates

  • Lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in four minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.

For Female Candidates

  • Lift and carry 20 kgs of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in five minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.
  • PET is qualifying in nature.

RRB Group D CBT Exam Pattern 2024

SubjectNumber of Questions
General Science25
Mathematics25
General Intelligence and Reasoning30
General Awareness and Current Affairs20
Total100

RRB Group D PET Exam Pattern 2024 

For Male

  • Lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in four minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.

For Female

  • Lift and carry 20 kgs of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in five minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.
  • PET is qualifying in nature.

RRB Group D 2024 Exam Centres

RRB RegionCities
Andhra PradeshAmalapuram, Anantapur, Bhimavaram, Challapalli, Chirala, Chittoot, Eluru, Gooty, Gudivada, Gudur, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kanchikachera, Kavali, Kurnool, Nandyal, Narasapuram, Narasaraopet, Nellore, Ongole, Prodattur, Puttur, Rajahmundry, Rajam, Rajampet, Srikakulam, Surampalem, Tadipalligudem, Tekkali, Tirupathi, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Vuzuabagran
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Johrat, Kokrajhar, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Bihar Sharif, Darbhanga, Gaya, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur, Siwan
ChandigarhChandigarh
Delhi/ NCRGhaziabad, Greater Noida, New Delhi, Noida
GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Bharuch, Bhavnagar, Bhuj, Dadra, Gandhinagar, Godhra, Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Mehsana, Nadiad, Navsarim, Rajkot, Silvassa, Surat, Surendranagar, Vadodara, Valsad, Vapi
HaryanaAmbala, Bahadurgarh, Gurgaon, Hisar, Jhajjar, Jind, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Mohindergarh, Panchkula, Panipat, Rewari, Rohtak, Sirsa, Sonipat, Yamuna Nagar
KarnatakaBagalkot, Belgaum, Bellary, Bijapur, Chikballapur, Chikmagalpur, Davanagre, Dharwad, Gadag, Gulbarg, Hassan, Hubli, Kolar, Mangalore, Mysore, Puttur, Shimoga, Surathkal, Tumkur, Udupi, Uttara Kannada
MaharashtraAhmednagar, Akola, Amaravati, Aurangabad, Beed, Bhandara, Buladena, Chandrapur, Dhule, Ghadchiroli, Gondia, Jalgaon, Latur, Madgaon, Mumbai, Nagpur, Nandurbar, Nashik, Navi Mumbai, Pandharpur, Parbhani, Pimpri, Chinchwad, Pune, Raigad, Ratnagiri, Sangamner, Sangli, Satara, Solapur, Sindhudurg, Thane, Wardha, Washim, Yavatmal
PunjabAbohar, Amritsar, Banur, Barnala, Bhatinda, Fatehgarh, Sahib, Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Khanna, Ludhiana, Malout, Moga, Mohali, Muktasar, Nawanshahr, Pathankot, Patiala, Phagwara, Ropar, Sangrur
RajasthanAbu Road, Ajmer, Alwar, Bharatpur, Bhilwara, Bikaner, Chittorgarh, Dungarpur, Hanumangarh, Jaipur, Jhunjhunu, Jodhpur, Kota, Pali Marwar, Sikar, Sriganagnagar, Tonk, Udaipur
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Amroha, Banda, Barabanki, Bareilly, Bijnor, Bulandshahr, Faizabad, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Kaushambi, Lucknow, Mathura, Sitapur, Sultanpur, Varanasi
West BengalAsansol, Bankura, Berhampore, Bishnupur, Burdwan, Durgapur, Haldia, Hooghly, Kalyani, Kolkata, Greater Kolkata, Krishnagar, Siliguri

RRB Group D Important Books 2024

Subjects nameBooks Name
MathematicsQuantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations by RS Agarwal
Practice Book on Quicker Maths by M Tyra & K Kundan
General Intelligence & ReasoningA Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal
Test of Reasoning by Edgar Thorpe
General Awareness & Current AffairsLucent General Knowledge
Pratiyogita Darpan
Manorama year book
General ScienceLucent General Knowledge- Science section by Lucent

Important Links

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownloa Click Here
Official Website Click here

Read More –

Leave a Comment